Human Centered Science and Biomedical Engineering Graduate Major
Depatrment of Mechanical Engineering
Graduate School of Engineering
Tokyo Institute of Technology

Yagi Laboratory

Members

Associate ProfessorTohru Yagi Neural Engineering
Doctoral Course Student(s) Prajna Upadhyaya
Ai Nakada From industory
Eric Redlinger
Zugui Peng
Master Course Student(s) Graham Rix
Teppei Kawano
Yogo Yamamoto
Yang Rong
Kentaro Wada
Pengcheng Li
Panida Povarasoontorn
Shoichiro Kanno
Yuji Kirihara
Mio Yokoyama
Undergraduate Student(s) kano Kajie
Kotaro Hongo
Yukimaru Yokoo
Research Student(s)
Exchange Student(s)
Visitng Research Scientist(s) Theerawit Wilaiprasitporn Neural Engineering, BCI, Biopotential applications (Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science and Technology, Rayong, Thailand)
Kenta Shimba Neural Engineering, iPS, Bio-MEMS (University of Tokyo)
Hironori Nakatani Neuroscience (Tokai University)
Yoshitaka Miyamoto Regenerative Medicine (National Center for Child Health and Development)

Retired Staff and Alumni

Prof. Masashi Shimizu

2020
Hiromu Miyata, Sungha Jeon
2019
Bernhard Glas (Technical University of Munich), Kotaro Kobayashi, Akira Nagai, Yuki Arai, Claudia Ting Shao
2018
Syoutaro Kawano, Tomohiko Shirie, Waldir Marin, Antero Eravuori
2017
Fryderyk Koegl (Technical University of Munich), Danielle Tinio, Keita Furuno, Yoichi Masuda, Chul Hwan Kim, Kazuma Shinji
2016
Elise Le Meledo (University of Rennes 1), Stephan Ihle (ETH Zurich), Christopher Micek (Johns Hopkins University), Takuya Sakaguchi, Toshiyuki Kimura, Katsuyuki Kobayashi, Caio Cesar Pinheiro De Moura, Takashi Taneda, Taishi Ueda, Alexandru Popovici (Delft University), Marc Patrick Zapf (The University of New South Wales)
2015
Hiroyuki Manabe, Atsushi Hattori, Hidemasa Suemoto, Takuma Sone, Yusuke Yamazaki,
2014
Akiko Machida, Ryuji Hashizume, Tatsuya Maruyama, Kazumasa Miyauchi, Frank Saffery,
2013
Yohei Sakai, Hiroki Terauchi, Shunpei Hidaka, Charles Mauge (Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Arts et Metiers), Robinson Kundert (ETH Zurich),
2012
Arcchaporn Choukuljaratsiri, Teppei Kanno, Yoshihiro Atsumi,
2011
Yoshinori Ishikawa, Koji Yamamoto, Kenji Nakajima, Takeshi Ojika, Shohei Hirota, Naoki Itabashi, Wonjun Choi, Benjamin Knecht (ETH Zurich), Erzhuo Wang (Zhejiang University),
2010
Taishi Ueda, Ken-ichi Yamamoto,
2009
Hajime Ogata, Yoshikazu Ishii, Hidenori Takano, Masashi Ohba, Takahumi Takenaka,
2008
Morio Kitada, Tomoyuki Matsushita, Hiroki Watamori, Masaki Nishikimi, Min Young (University of Technology, Sydney), Kota Saeki, Hiroyuki Senzai, Kenji Matsumoto,
2007
Yoshihiro Ueda, Kazuhiro Shimizu, Noriaki Kobatake, Marco Tapia, Tatsuya Ogami,
2006
Tetsuya Aoyama, Natsuko Kageyama, Shigeharu Yoshida, Kim Reika, Sayaka Dohi, Tomoyo Obata, Yoshinori Koyama, Azwirman Gusriald